Privacy and Cookies

Privacy Statement

M. A. Hartley Roofing Contractors Ltd ("we", "us", "the company") has created this privacy statement in order to demonstrate our firm commitment to your privacy. The following statement discloses our information gathering and dissemination practices for this website: www.mahartleyroofing.com

Marketing

It is your choice whether you receive information such as marketing from us and you can select this by ticking the relevant boxes on the form where we collect your information. We will not contact you for marketing purposes unless you have given your prior consent. If you have agreed to receive marketing from us we may e-mail to inform you of new products and offers available. If, at any time, you no longer wish to receive this information, please send a written request to M. A. Hartley Roofing Contractors Ltd, Customer Services, Phoenix Way, Garngoch Industrial Estate, Swansea, SA4 9WF. Please note that you will still receive emails directly related to an enquiry you have submitted via our contact form(s).

If you have opted-in to receive marketing material from us, we will use your name and email address to send out this information.

Access to Your Information

You may request, at any time, a copy of the personal information that we hold about you, at no cost. Should you wish to access or update the personal information that we hold, please contact us by sending a written request to M. A. Hartley Roofing Contractors Ltd, Customer Services, Phoenix Way, Garngoch Industrial Estate, Swansea, SA4 9WF or email us at info@hartleyroofing.co.uk and we will respond in a timely fashion

If you wish to have the information the Company holds on your person removed, please request this in writing to M. A. Hartley Roofing Contractors Ltd, Customer Services, Phoenix Way, Garngoch Industrial Estate, Swansea, SA4 9WF or email us at info@hartleyroofing.co.uk - as long as your information is not pertinent to the completion of a contract or required for any legal reason it will be removed.

If you are concerned that we are not using your information in accordance with the law, or are not satisfied with our response to a request made above, then you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office.

CCTV

If your online enquiry leads you to visit us we use CCTV to monitor our premises, therefore your image and potentially your vehicle registration will be captured and stored for up to 30 days until automatically overwritten.

Data Security

Please be aware that the transmission of information via the internet is not always completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the complete security of your data transmitted to us electronically; any transmission is at your own risk.

Personal Data

We only hold personal data for the purposes of communication, authentication and billing of our customers and those who sign up to receive information from us. We process all data within legal guidelines and do not share any personal data with third parties. Any personal data not relevant to our current business is deleted.

Consent

We will seek consent to contact individuals and ensure that that consent is up to date.

Data Breach

Should we be a victim of a data breach, the affected individuals will be contacted within the timescales specified in the GDPR, it will be reported to the Information Commissioner, and a full report - highlighting any risks - will be provided.

Disclosing Your Information

We may disclose your personal information to third parties under the following circumstances:

  • - If we sell any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective buyer of such business or assets.
  • - If M. A. Hartley Roofing Contractors Ltd or substantially all of our assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets.
  • - If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of M. A. Hartley Roofing Contractors Ltd, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

 

Cookies

Cookies are small text files that websites save locally to your computer, which allow sites to store and use information during your visit.

They can be used to improve your experience when using our website by remembering preferences, so you don’t have to keep re-entering your choices when you visit again, and for us to gain an insight in to how our visitors are using our website.

None of the cookies used on our website can be used to identify you personally. They are just used to help make the site better for you the visitor.

To learn more about cookies and how to manage them, you can visit http://aboutcookies.org/.

Our website sets a session cookie to allow customers to login and temporarily store user settings. Session cookies are deleted when you close your browser.

_Cookie Content
ASPSESSIONID_ Session cookie deleted when you close your browser.

Measuring our website usage with Google  Analytics


We only use first-party Google Analytics cookies to track anonymous usage statistics and do not collect any personal information that can be used to identify you. This helps us analyse data about webpage usage and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs.

Google Analytics stores information about what pages you visit, how long you are on the site, how you got here and what you click on. We do not allow Google to use or share our analytics data.

Google Analytics sets the following first-party cookies:
 

_Cookie Content Expires
_utma_ Random Number 2 years from now
_utmb_ Random Number 1 day from now
_utmc_ Random Number When you quit your browser
_utmz_ Random Number 6 months from now

Opting-Out of Third Party Cookies


Some cookies are used/provided by 3rd party sources, whilst i may not be using all of them, here are the links to those sites so that you can choose to opt-out should you wish to:

_Cookie Content
Google Analytics http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout
Google Ads http://www.google.com/ads/preferences/html/opt-out.html
https://www.google.com/settings/ads/onweb/#display_optout
Yahoo Ads http://info.yahoo.com/privacy/us/yahoo/opt_out/targeting
Add This http://www.addthis.com/privacy/opt-out
Facebook Ads http://www.facebook.com/settings?tab=ads

Contacting the Web Site

If you have any questions about this privacy statement, the practices of this site, or your dealings with this website, you can contact us at info@hartleyroofing.co.uk or call us on +44 (0) 1792 467263.

Get On Touch

The information you send us will be used to handle your request, please tick the box to accept the terms of our Privacy Policy